MY SAUA-Z IndexImage: Calendar


 

 

Schedule of Events

Bookmark and Share

The St. Ambrose Conference on Bible and Justice
May 30-June 2, 2013

 

Peruse the entire conference schedule below, or click on a link to jump to that day’s schedule or sessions:
Thursday, May 30

   Keynote Address: Richard Horsley
Friday, May 31
   Session One
   Session Two
   Session Three
   Keynote Address: Elsa Tamez
Saturday, June 1
   Special Presentation and Workshop: Norman Gottwald
   Session Four
   Session Five
   Keynote Address: Elisabeth Schüssler Fiorenza
Sunday, June 2
   Keynote Address: David Horrell
   Session Six

You can also click here to download a PDF of the complete conference schedule.


All conference events will be held in the Rogalski Center unless otherwise noted

Thursday, May 30

1-6 p.m. Registration

5:30 p.m. Dinner, Cosgrove cafeteria

7:30 p.m. Keynote Address
Richard Horsley, University of Massachusetts: "The Bible, Empire, and Justice"

8:30–10 p.m. Social hour, light snacks and cash bar


Friday, May 31

8–9 a.m. Breakfast, Cosgrove cafeteria

9–10 a.m. Session One

Room 1

  • Eric D. Barreto, Luther Seminary: “Crafting Colonial Identities: Hybridity and the Roman Empire in Luke-Acts”
  • John Norton, Gamaliel Foundation: "If You Want Peace, Work for Justice: If You Want Justice, Work for Community"

Room 2

  • Jennifer Henry, Emmanuel College, Toronto School of Theology: "Theological and Biblical Animation for Indigenous Rights Solidarity in Canada"


10–10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 a.m.–noon Session Two

Room 1 GENDER

  • Kelly J. Murphy, Augustana College: “Gender, Justice, and Judges?: Reading with Reception History”
  • Sarah Parks, McGill University: “Q’s Gendered Parallels: Egalitarian Innovation in the Earliest Jesus Movement”
  • Tadd Ruetenik, St. Ambrose University: “Slavery, Justice, and Sacrifice: Understanding Toni Morrison’s Beloved with Genesis 22”


Room 2 ENVIRONMENT

  • Christopher W. Dost, Sacred Heart University: “Toward a Zootheology of the Hebrew Scriptures: Considerations on the Place of Animals in Old Testament Theology”
  • Ryan D. Harker, Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary: “Reading the Beatitudes in the Garden: A Rhetorical Analysis and Agrarian Interpretation of Matthew 5.3-10”
  • Kiara Jorgenson, Luther Seminary: “The Role of Repentance and the Virtues toward the Christian Fulfillment of Ecological Vocation”


Room 3 EMPIRE

  • Thomas Carpenter, St. Ambrose University: “From Beyond the Veil: Du Bois’ Double Consciousness in Daniel’s 4th Empire”
  • Elliot Ratzman, Swarthmore College: “Just and Unjust Zionisms in Recent Biblical Theology”
  • Sarah Thompson, Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary: "Building Partnerships to Transform Violence and Oppression: The Story of Christian Peacemaker Teams Intertwined with Acts 4:1-22"


Noon–1 p.m. Lunch, Cosgrove cafeteria

2–3 p.m. Session Three

Room 1 POVERTY

  • Matt Lowe, Independent Scholar: “Being Conformed to His Death: Cruciform Spiritual Formation as a Response to Empire”
  • Eric Stewart, Augustana College, Rock Island: “The Spaces of Social Justice: Lived Space or Utopia?”


Room 2 ENVIRONMENT

  • Ronald A. Simkins, Creighton University: “A Non-Anthropocentric Bible: Putting Humans in Their Place”
  • Rick L. Williamson, Mount Vernon Nazarene University: “Ecological Echoes in the Apocalypse?”


Room 3 EMPIRE

  • Chris Seeman, Walsh University: “‘It Is Not Like This Among You’ The Kingdom of God, Gentile Behavior, and the Sin of Empire in Mark’s Gospel”
  • Valerie Stein, University of Evansville: “Empire-building for Jesus: Christian Rhetoric in Intercountry Adoption”


3:15–3:30 p.m. Bus to Figge Art Museum
Board bus in front of Rogalski Center for transportation to Figge Art Museum

3:45-4:30 p.m. Figge Art Museum
Time for viewing of exhibitions

4:30–5:30 p.m. Keynote Address
Figge Museum, John Deere Auditorium
Elsa Tamez, Latin American Biblical University: “Poverty: Greed and Structural Sin”

5:30–5:45 p.m. Return to campus
Board bus for return to St. Ambrose University

6–7:30 p.m. Dinner outdoors, fish tacos dinner, cash bar, patio behind Rogalski Center


Saturday, June 1

8–9 a.m. Breakfast, Cosgrove cafeteria

9–10:30 a.m.
Special Presentation and Workshop
Norman Gottwald, New York Theological Seminary: “Bridging the Academic and Activist Gap”

10:30–noon Session Four

Room 1 POVERTY

  • Michael Barram, St. Mary’s College of California: "What Is and What Ought to Be: Located Reflections on Economic Justice Values in Genesis 1-3”
  • Pat Finan, Center of Concern’s Education for Justice Project: “Good News to the Poor: Walking in Solidarity toward Social Change”
  • Aaron Sherwood, Roanoke College: “Neediness in the Land and the Poor Among Us: Deuteronomy 15 and Mark 14:3–9; Matthew 26:6–13”


Room 2 EMPIRE

  • Mara Adams, St. Ambrose University: “Wrestling with the Angel: Memory, Justice, and Post-conflict Identity in Northern Ireland”
  • Ethan Gannaway, St. Ambrose University: “Bringing Paul Back to Earth: A Late Antique Tomb and the ‘Biblical Mystique’”
  • John B. Thompson, St. Ambrose University: “‘Overlapping Consensus’ between Christian Theology and Capability Theory”


Room 3 GENDER

  • Olegs Andrejevs, Loyola University: “What is the kingdom of God like and with what am I to compare it?” Women missionaries in Q 13:20-21 and Q 15:8-10”
  • Kevin Hall, Oklahoma Baptist University: “When Women Sing of War: Theological Reverberations of the Song of Hannah”
  • Joseph A. Marchal, Ball State University: “The Exceptional Proves Who Rules: Intersections and Exceptionalisms across Imperial Sites”


Noon–1 p.m. Lunch, Cosgrove cafeteria

3–4 p.m. Session Five

Room 1 ENVIRONMENT

  • Caitlin Michelle Desjardins, Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary: “‘Let the Earth Put Forth’: Towards an Anabaptist theological response to terminator genes and the international struggle for seed sovereignty.”
  • Robert Grant, St. Ambrose University: “And God Saw that it was Good”


Room 2 POVERTY

  • Richard I. Frank, University of California–Irvine: “Forgive Us Our Debts”
  • Timothy Golden, West Chester University: “Making the Crooked Places Straight: Liberation Theology in Luke 3 and in Defensor Pacis”


Room 3 GENDER

  • Ron Moe-Lobeda, University Lutheran Church: “The Mystery of Eve and Adam: A Prophetic Critique of the Monarchy”
  • Madison N. Pierce, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School: “With a Little Help from Paul’s Friends: Romans 16 as Starting Point for the Women in Ministry Debate”


4:30–5:30 p.m. Mass, Christ the King Chapel    

5:30–6:30 p.m. Dinner, Cosgrove cafeteria

7:30 p.m. Keynote Address
Elisabeth Schüssler Fiorenza, Harvard University: “Gender Wo/men and Justice in Biblical Interpretation”

8:30–10 p.m. Social hour
Cash bar, light snacks


Sunday, June 2

8–9 a.m. Breakfast, Cosgrove cafeteria

9–10 a.m. Keynote Address
David Horrell, University of Exeter: “Justice, Reconciliation, and the Environment: An Ecological Christology in Colossians?”

10–10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 a.m.–noon Session Six

Room 1

  • Micah D. Kiel, St. Ambrose University: “‘Those He wanted…’: The Use of Scripture in Church Documents about Ordination”
  • Timothy Milinovich, University of the Incarnate Word: “Imperialist Paradigms in Church and Household: Empire-critical Perspective on Power and Relationships in Colossians”
  • Jason Ripley, St. Olaf College: “Glorious Death, Roman Imperialism and the Gospel of John.”


Room 2

  • Matthew J.M. Coomber, St. Ambrose University: “‘Those at Ease Have Contempt for Misfortune’: Addressing Anti-Poor Sentiment through Biblical Texts.”
  • Christopher Porter, Loyola University: “The Sin of Sodom: A Warning for Consumer Society”
  • Hilary Jerome Scarsella, Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary: “Gender, Power, and the Taking of Justice: Luke 8:40-56”


Room 3

  • Sean Friend, Iliff School of Theology: “Greening the Bible? Lectio Sacra and Ecological Catastrophe”
  • Trisha Wheelock, Grand View University: “Empire and Esther: An Alternative Ethic”
  • Ruth Whiteford, Concordia Seminary, St. Louis: “Poverty and Debt in Relation to the Sabbatical Year and Jubilee Year”


Noon–1 p.m. Lunch, Cosgrove cafeteria