MY SAUA-Z IndexImage: Calendar

News and Events

Killer Bee and Bumble Rumble

killer bee finish line

October 2011


The sixteenth annual St. Ambrose University "Killer Bee 5K Run/Walk" was held Saturday, Oct. 8. Awards were given to the top male and female overall and alumni runners, as well as the top three finishers in 13 age divisions. To see the complete list of results click on either of the the following documents:



Videos!
Enjoy an SAUtv video of the Killer Bee.
Check out some adorable footage of the little ones—and their older competitive peers—participating in the Bumble Rumble.

Race Results: Males
Overall Male Winner - John Darmody 15:39
Overall Ambrose Alumnus Winner - Matthew Hess 20:03

15 and Under Division

1 Jacob Wehr 20:23
2 Taylor Trumbo 20:32
3 Luke Franich 27:34

16 - 19 Division

1 Nick Gentzler 19:38
2 Austin Chinn 27:41
3 Riley Conrad 27:49

20 - 24 Division

1 Devin Allbaugh 16:07
2 Jacob Alexander 17:59
3 David Roney 19:06

25 - 29 Division

1 Ben Lloyd 15:56
2 Nathaniel Hillman 20:04
3 Kyle Gripp 21:14

30 - 34 Division

1 Brock DeToye 19:12
2 Matthew Sivertsen 19:13
3 Daniel Griffin 20:21

35 - 39 Division

1 Chris Scott 16.44
2 Dan Schisler 17:40
3 Ben Treakle 19:00

40 - 44 Division

1 Stephen Rhodes 19:50
2 Andrew Thompson 19:53
3 Kelly Kersten 20:36

45 - 49 Division

1 Jerry Lack 17:51
2 Bruce Hermiston 18:40
3 Scott Hottman 21:20

50 - 54 Division

1 Martin Schnoor 22:07
2 Frank Dittrich 22:33
3 Jeff Justin 22:44

55 - 59 Division

1 Bob Thompson 19:03
2 Bernie Wilder 19:49
3 Tony Rangel 22:05

60 - 64 Division

1 Michael Tappero 21:30
2 Jim Tiedemann 25:11
3 Jim Buhman 25:32

65 - 69 Division

1 Jerry Oberhardt 28:03
2 Jim Meister 30:04
3 Dennis Helstrom 31:19

70 and Over Division

1 Daniel Tollerud 29.54
2 Dick Fislar 31:40
3 David Motz 31.56


Race Results: Females

Overall Female Winner - Rachel Squires 20:18
Overall Ambrose Alumna Winner - Amy Knutson 21:27

15 and Under Division

1 Gillian Fox 26:42
2 Chelsea Milke 32:42
3 Micaela Brunson 40:38

16 - 19 Division
1 Alyssa Matz 23:47
2 Lucinda Prisco 24:50
3 Katie Jensen 25.34

20 - 24 Division
1 Cassidy Foltz 21:46
2 Nicole Reed 22:37
3 Lauren Wettach 22:51

25 - 29 Division
1 Jessica Imm 22:35
2 Marie Feehan 22:51
3 Emily Tennant 24:10

30 - 34 Division
1 Kamiel DeToye 24:02
2 Laura Kuster 24:28
3 Elizabeth Budelier 25:38

35 - 39 Division
1 Patches Breed 22:59
2 Heather O'Connor 23:36
3 Angie Kersten 24:23

40 - 44 Division
1 Michelle Russell 20:53
2 Susie Sanchez 25:38
3 Alma Brunson 26:28

45 - 49 Division
1 Theresa Walter 23:27
2 Eve Reynolds 24:53
3 Patty Nemec 25:12

50 - 54 Division
1 Denise Thomas 25:37
2 Kathy Maus 29:17
3 Brenda Johnson 29:59

55 - 59 Division
1 Kathy Loomis 27:23
2 Paula Giudici 28:01
3 Martha Gartner 29:36

60 - 64 Division
1 Evie Plumbeck 33:10
2 Mary Fislar 33:48
3 Margie Schaefer 35:17

65 - 69 Division
1 Judie Gulley 30:35
2 Brenda Joy Smith 41:39
3 Katie O'Connor 46:14

70 and Over Division
1 Judy Teeple 32:28
2 Marian Stasukewicz 36.59
3 No place

MORE LIKE THIS:Alumni, For Alumni, Institutional-Campus

More Headlines

Rss News OffSee All News Off

More Happenings

Rss Events OffSee All Events Off