Bee Happy Hour

Thanks for celebrating our 10th year!

It was great to see you! 

With the help of alumni from all over the country, we expanded this event to 29 separate areas.  From California to Washington D.C. and Texas to Michigan, so many Ambrosians gathered together on June 14!  See the photos from the event.

We can't wait to do it again next year.  We'll be toasting on June 13, 2019.  If you're interested in hosting a Bee Happy Hour in the future, please contact Kelsey Pence for more details.



It's great to Bee a part of Bee Happy Hour


From Texas to California and right here in the Quad Cities, Ambrosians gather on one night to toast to their SAU experience! Make plans to be a part of the fun in 2019! We'll see you June 13.

29 Locations!

Iowa Locations

Cedar Rapids, IA at Lion Bridge Brewing Co. (59 16th Ave. SW)
Organized by Meghan Hackbarth '08 and Stacey Harmsen ‘96
Supported by Jon Krueger ‘08

Davenport, IA at Jersey Grille (5255 Jersey Ridge Rd.)
Organized by Thomas Mason IV '91, Madeline Grothus '08 and Lori Rochholz ‘93

Des Moines, IA at Gilroy's (1238 8th St.) 
Organized by Chad Driscoll ‘08
Supported by Dorothy Anello '02, Nathan Mundy '04, Ben Ulfers '12, Jen Burton '97 and Kyle Wehr ‘12

Dubuque, IA at Lot One (100 Main St.)
Organized by Abby Paulson '17

Iowa City, IA at Coach's Corner (749 Mormon Trek Blvd.)
Organized by Amanda '14 and Mark '13 '15 Brauweiler

See Who's Coming

Cedar Rapids
Derek Dixon '13
Brian '98 & Sara Farrell
Penny Foy ‘90
Meghan Hackbarth ‘08
Stacey Harmsen ‘96
Erik '14 & Maureen '14 Johnson
Jon Krueger ‘08
Brenda Miller ‘99

Davenport
Austin Adank ‘17
Karli Atkinson '18
James Bergan ‘80
Catherine Bettag ‘17
Dan Brown '86
Max Brozovich '17
Bob Burchett '62
Brandon Carle '18
Calvin '13 & Dorcas Cooper
Rich Craddick ‘75
Brady Curran '15
Kevin '88 & Karen Curran
Kelly Curran ‘18
Meghan Curran
Catherine Dittmer '18
Jena Downs '17
Karen Eden ‘11
Allison Fair '10
Melanie Feilen '17 
PJ Foley ‘01
Emily Friesen '18
Maureen Gardner '17
Molly Gilchrist '18
Jeanette Allison '14 & Jim Glaser
Anna '08 '10 '16 & Mike Gordon
Kaci Greenleaf '18
Taylor Gross '16
Madeline Grothus ‘08
Kristin Harrington ‘11
Bobby Harris - Staff
Rachel Hoeger '18
Maddie Jordan ‘18
Alex Karrow
Christine Kilian ‘11
Addison Kilian
Frank Korfias ‘17
Jennifer Kincaid ‘03
Shelby Leemans '16
Austin Mack '18
Thomas Mason IV ‘91
Reeann McCarty '18
Melissa McDonald ‘11
Ariel McReynolds
Lexi Medberry ‘16
Michelle '95 & Randy Menke ‘95
Emily Moes '18
Laura Moorman ‘17
Casey Nabb '14
Connor Obert '17
Kathleen Oofan ‘94
Morgan Pavlich '17
Kelsey Pence - Staff
Doug Platt '16 
Joe Prete ‘16
Ellen Reilly '00
Farrah Roberts
Lori Rochholz ‘93
Nicole Roseman ‘12
Robin Ruetenik '15 MOL
Bradley Ruggles ‘16
Kris Ruggles
Ashlyn Rulis '18
Bob Ruser '63
Cassidy Savage ‘16
Gina '04 & Anthony Schlicksup ‘04
Eric Schroeder
Daniel Shuda '17
Brooke Sierzega '17
Donald Smith ‘70
Cole Solomon '19
Danielle Spengler - Staff 
Shemeka Sumrall ‘01
Lucas Terveer '17
Jessica Vanderploeg '17
Sarah '05 & Harrison Wallace

Des Moines
Aaron Brinks '06
Donald Brush '64
Jenn Burton ‘97
Jim Carroll '74
Alex Castillo ‘01
Craig '78 & Deborah '80 Dentlinger
Nikki DeFauw - Staff
Gina & Scott Doup ‘71
Chad Driscoll ‘08
Jeff '91 & Sheryl Geerts
Anita Green '94
Philip Hartung '97
Todd '88 & Mitzi Hetherton
John '82 & Kim Hiatt
Steve Kautz ‘79
Sarah Kautz ‘00
Carolyn Krafka ‘79
Dorothy (Annello) Lange '02
James '10 & Sara Lyons ‘11
Stephanie Midgley '16
Sarah Mohrfeld '07
Herb '72 & Kandy Reddy
Jessica & Joe Rodriguez ‘99
Ryan Saddler
Erin Siebers ‘05
Nicole Stang '08
Peggy Truax ‘05
Ben '12 & Sara Ulfers
Stephen ‘79 & Susan '77 Waters
Kyle '12 & Hillary Wehr 
Ken '82 & Penni Zinkula

Dubuque
Morgan Brimeyer ‘16
Manuel Jr. '07 & Sara Calderon
Amy Cameron '06
Emily Ernsy '02
Julie Kronlage ‘02
Melissa '04 & Frank Lavenz
Michael Maloney ‘86
Erin Norris '11
Nick Oberhoffer ‘06
Abby Paulson ‘17
Eva '10 '11 & Matt Schmid
Allyson Schwendinger ‘16
Jake Weber

Iowa City
Fr. Chuck Adam '82
Rhonda '15 & John Barr
Claire Behrends
Amanda '14 & Mark Brauweiler '13 ‘15
David Cooper '14
John Cooper
Sara '07 & Jeff Duytschaver 
Ty Grunder - Staff
Kim '87 '96 & Travis Hopwood 
Adam Hutton ‘17 - Staff
Erik '14 & Maureen Johnson ‘14
Kathleen Kadavy '14
Xiomara Levsen '07
Elizabeth Lugg
Hugh Lugg
Nam Nguyen '12
Rob Philibert '83
Rachel Pins '15
Kelli Pool ‘14
Ken Reasoner ‘59
Mary Elisabeth Scheck '15 '16
Chad Wilson '12

Illinois Locations

Bloomington, IL at Gill Street Sports Bar & Restaurant (3002B Gill St.) 
Organized by Kelly Garrett ‘83
Supported by JoEllen Bahnsen ‘76

Chicago, IL (Downtown) at Motorola Mobility
(222 W. Merchandise Mart Plaza, #1800) 
Organized by Kemper Rusteberg ‘14
Supported by Luke Green ‘14
This untraditional location boasts the second largest rooftop in Chicago. In the event of rain, event will be moved to Riverview room inside the facility. Enter through the main Merchandise Mart doors and take the elevators up to the 18th floor. The Mart has its own L station and two parking garages.
Mart Parc Well: 401 N Wells St.
Mart Parc Orleans: 437 N Orleans

Oak Lawn, IL (S. Chicago) at Reily's Daughter (4010 W. 11th St.) 
Organized by Matt Tranowski '06 and Jake Yarnall ‘06

Peoria, IL at Ludy's Kickapoo Creek Saloon (9828 W. Art 150, Edwards)
Organized by Marie '87 and JJ '88 Rothan
Supported by Lynn '84 and Dan '85 Ludolph & Maggie Tuerk ‘80

Rockford, IL at Pub 815 Alehouse (6246 E. Riverside Blvd. in Loves Park)
Organized by Jennifer Papoccia '03 '04 and Mae Larson '05 ‘06

Rosemont, IL (N. Chicago) at Ram Brewery (9520 W. Higgins Rd.)
Organized by Nancy Timmreck ‘83
Supported by Jean Staunton ‘91

St. Charles, IL (W. Chicago) at The Lodge on 64 (41W379 IL-64)
Organized by Kimberly McElligot '02 and Nicole Sargent ‘11

Sterling, IL at Factory Pub n' Grub (103 W. 3rd St.)
Organized by Lisa Cook ‘97
Supported by Paul Magnafici '10 & Tom Dapasquale ‘74

See Who's Coming

Bloomington
JoEllen ‘76 & Robert '82 Bahnsen
Anne Brady '84 & David Besler
Becky Biroschik Leibach ‘95
Patti Carter ‘82
Kelly Garrett ‘83
Jena Hobbs '95
Erin Kinsella ‘00
Rachel Lemek ‘16
Scott O' Brian '86
Ann '81 & Jim Sallen ‘79

Chicago
Lore Ambrose ‘94
Christina Barkowski ‘15
Catherine Berger '13
Geri Born
Marilyn Born '60
Katie Burns '05
Renee '81 & Frank Citera
Jessica Frye '15
Maura Daly Hesness ‘07
Anne Gannaway - Staff
Elizabeth Glasgow '14
Colleen Griffin ‘99
Courtney Griffin 
Luke Greene ‘14
Devin & Leah Hanson ‘14
Mary Harmon '12
Ed Henkhaus '64
Casey Jergenson
Joe Kennelly '73
Kris '87 & Sharon '86 Leonard
Mary Madormo ‘13
Dan McDonnal
Mary Ann & Mike Moehlenhof ‘10
Mike Munroe
Alex Najda '17
Patrick Newman ‘07
Dennis Newman
John O'Neil ‘00
Jonathan Ottenfeld '15
Chris Provost
Matt Norton '86
John Ruess '83
Kemper Rusteberg ‘14
Lisa Shavez '88
Casey Sullivan ‘07
Mary Therese Krueger ‘12

Oak Lawn
Margaret Babbitt - Staff 
Jill Carlson ‘18
Kelly Carlson ‘07
Nancy Carlson
Brian Carroll '13
Anne Dixon '10
Kayla Donnell ‘18
Patrick Hogan ‘09
John & Luanne McLoughlin
Sean McLoughlin ‘15
Kim & John Myers
Paul Pollard ‘86
Casey Raisbeck ‘08
Matt Tranowski ‘06
Julianne Trellicoso '18
Jake Yarnall ‘06

Peoria
Justin Ball ‘03
Gail Brophy Hobin '77
Bill '86 & Teri Carman ‘85
Lori '86 & Tom Clements
James '96 & Maggie Cour
Sheila Curran Harmon ‘86
Andrea '98 & Ralph Haga
David Harmon
Gillian Hobin '13
Gerry '65 & Julie Kirchgessner
Dan '85 & Lynn Ludolph ‘84
JJ '88 & Marie Rothan ‘87
Brian & Lori Rumpf
Max Rumpf '21
Sheila Spalding '77
Maggie Tuerk ‘80

Rockford
Sarah (Briggs) Barber '08 '09
Carly Ditto '16
Mae '05 ‘06 & Tyler Larson
Jennifer '03 ‘04 & Matt '03 Papoccia
Stacie Scott ‘94
Allyson Smith ‘14
Cheri & Phillip Ward
Phillip Ward
Sonni Ward '16

Rosemont
Kyle Barlow
Phil Cahill '73
Chris Donnelly '12
Colleen Hichborn Rollins ‘85
Samantha Griseto '10
Roy Kempa ‘67
Kerry Knapp ‘89
Hugh O'Connor Jr. '67
Colleen '08 & Michael Schrantz
Colleen Sima
Jean Staunton ‘91
Amanda Stoehr '11
Nancy Timmreck ‘83

St. Charles
Meghan Baley '11
Anne Freda-Bochenko '04
Caiti Childers '12
Carole Gordon ‘95
Brandon '11 & Nicole Holzer ‘11
Bridget LeMaire ‘12
Megan Leon ‘16
Jessica Lewis ‘16
Mark Malkowski '12
Kimberly McElligot ‘02
Jeff '00 & Sarah Muntz ‘00
Cathy & Roger Schlink ‘85
James Sobucki ‘12
Ray Woolf

Sterling/Rock Falls
Larry '94 & Tanaya Cook
Lisa Cook ‘97
Tom Dapasquale ‘74
Don Dinges ‘57
Penny '85 & Rick Farringer
Sara Hannan
Paul Magnafici ‘10
Sue '60 & Tom '58 Nestor

West Locations - AZ, CA, CO

Denver, CO at Breckenridge Brewery (2920 Brewery Ln. in Littelton)
Organized by Kelsey Berg ‘12
Supported by Tori Bown '09 and Andrea Walters ‘09

San Diego, CA at Elbow Room (5225 Kearney Villa Rd.)
Organized by Mitchelle ‘94 and Brian ‘94 Greenlee

Santa Monica, CA at El Cholo (1025 Wilshire Blvd.)
Organized by Pete Zeiler '00

Scottsdale, AZ at Tommy Bahama (15205 N. Kierland Blvd.)
Organized by Joe Olenowski ‘74
Supported by Dave Asmus ‘76

See Who's Coming

Denver
Sarah Basler '13
Kelsey '12 & Scott Berg ‘09
Brendan Besetzny ‘14
Tori Bown ‘09
Ali Capriola ‘17
Chris Peters Darrow '82
Dan '68 & Jan Doran
Brian '87 & Tracey Engelmann
Luke Flanagan ‘14
Jacquelyn Gregory ‘08
Michelle Hagood ‘03
David Porter ‘54
Jane Reznicek ‘86
Alex Ruggles ‘12
Brent Thompson
Barb & Bill Timmermeyer ‘69
Tiffany Vann '03 '05
Andrea (Nolan) ‘09 & Daniel Walters

San Diego
Jessica Cespedes
Mimi Clark '04
Jodi Feikema '08
Mitchelle '94 & Brian Greenlee ‘94
Adrian Heckinger '05
Morgan Johnson '06
Richard Matthews
Carin Scheinin
Justin Siers '10
Anthony Stratton ‘12

Santa Monica
Chet Harbut ‘65
Arlene Lafferty
Sani Reyes ‘05
George Smull ‘74
Pete Zeiler ‘00

Scottsdale
Dave '76 & Kandace Asmus
Eric Caughlin
Dave & Joan Claussen ‘98
Sally Crino - Staff
Justin Hansen ‘98
Ken Jeschke ‘69
Janice & Tom Kuberski ‘63
Bill & Judy Marley
Joe Olenowski ‘74
Eric & Heidi Rodriquez ‘08
Steph Sieren ‘90
Jillian Stumpf '14
Beth Vandemore

Midwest Locations - OH, MI, MN, MO, WI

Ann Arbor, MI at Pretzel Bell (226 S. Main St.)
Organized by Joe '87 and Sheila '86 McGreal

Cincinnati, OH at Firehouse Grill (4785 Lake Forest Dr.) 
Organized by Michelle '09 and Mitch '09 Stoermer

Kansas City, MO at Tanners Bar & Grill (7425 Broadway St.)
Organized by Connor Anderson '10 and Tyler Waugh '15
Supported by Kelsey Gorman '15

Milwaukee, WI at Mo's Irish Pub (10842 W. Bluemound Rd., Wauwatosa)
Organized by Ann Baker '88

Minneapolis, MN atWooden Hill Brewing (7421 Bush Lake Rd., Edina)
Organized by David Meyer '89

St. Louis, MO at O'Shay's Pub (4353 Manchester Ave.)
Organized by Phil Cervantes '90
Supported by Paul Henkhaus '93 and Jason Fluchel ‘05

See Who's Coming

Ann Arbor
Joe '87 & Sheila McGreal ‘86

Cincinnati
Jerry Baur '65
Kialee Bowles '14
Ron '88 & Mary '87 Hotchkiss
Hayley Ryan '18
Michelle Kratt Sorg ‘99
Jim Stangle ‘82 - Staff
Michelle '09 & Mitch Stoermer ‘10

Kansas City
Connor Anderson ‘10
Anna '14 & Jared Beck
Barb Carney
Mel Carney ‘65
Jason Geering '03
Kelsey Gorman ‘15
Taylor Kaul ‘15
Mwandishi Keaton '99 ‘00
Kris Ketz '83
Sheryl Lorenz '07
Rachel Sarafin '11
Luke Staudt '15
Tyler Waugh ‘15
Dana Wright

Milwaukee
Ann Baker ‘88
Donald Berger II ‘01
Bill Crowley '55
John Hannon ‘09
Bob & Mary Jandre ‘92
Frank Mallerdino ‘84
Ron '91 & Denise Skow

Minneapolis/St. Paul
John Bulat ‘83
Deanna Busse '17
Luke Carlson ‘04
Michael Eddy '16
Donald Eldred ‘63
Sarah Evans '16 '17
Pat '65 & Margy Farrell 
Geordon Hetherton '16
Greg '64 & Linda Hugh
David Meyer ‘89
Paige Nagle '13 MOL - Staff
Erika Neilsen '16

St. Louis
Mary Blesz '16
Dan & Liz Burke '03 ‘04
Phil Cervantes ‘90
Mary Cobb '83
Jason Fluchel ‘05
Caleb & Joanna Haydon ‘10
John Hemenway
Paul Henkhaus ‘93
Kat Kaczmarzyk ‘16
David Keen ‘97
Lani Lietsch ‘16
Stephen Mudge '74
Cindy & Russ Murphy ‘77
Helena & John McGettigan
John Nortman ‘62
Christina Shaw ‘17
Bryant Voiles

South Locations - KY, TN, TX

Austin, TX at Easy Tiger (709 E. 6th St.)
Organized by Jessica Grahek '15 and Nicolina Kozak ‘15

Louisville, KY at Mesh Restaurant (3608 Brownsboro Rd.)
Organized by Vince O'Neill ‘58
Supported by Michael Lannon ‘66

Nashville, TN at 312 Pizza Company (371 Monroe St.)
Organized by Staci Bockman '04

See Who's Coming

Austin
Jessica Graheck ‘15
Mitchell Green '17
Kristin Ketelaar '17
Nicolina Kozak ‘15
Alicia & J. Patrick Short ‘58
Gina & Joseph Stefanutti ‘70
Kristin Sussman ‘04
Kelsey Theis ‘13

Louisville
Vanessa Buckley ‘95
Jessica Hudnall ‘05
Melissa Johnson ‘16
Alethea Kaiser '99
Michael Lannon ‘66
Vince O'Neill ‘58

Nashville
Claire Boatright
Staci Bockman ‘04
Rebecca '14 & Ryan Brant ‘02
Chris Corby '85
John Durand '83
Brian '85 & Cathye Edwards
Tara Engstrom ‘98
Jake Fields ‘13
Christy & John Foreman ‘85
Dan Killian '85
Kevin McHugh
Clint Simplot ‘14
Scottie '84 & Lauren Wilson
Kimberly Wolff ‘07

East Locations - D.C., FL, SC

Greenville, SC at SIP Whiskey & Wine (103 N. Main St. #400)
Organized by Angie '92 and Ed '92 Hubbard

Tampa, FL at Rocco's Tacos (2223 N. Westshore Blvd.)
Organized by Rod Morse '87
Supported by Jeff Summers '85

Washington D.C. at Dubliner (4 F. St., NW)
Organized by Jeani Murray '91

See Who's Coming

Greenville
Tony ‘69 Caruso & Pam Caruso
Terry '65 & Suzie Eihl
Jason Flach ‘95
Ginger '92 & Greg Howard
Angie '92 & Ed ‘92 Hubbard
Curt '81 & Mari Kruse
Connie '93 & Christopher O'Neill
Krista Pinter ‘02

Tampa
Rod Morse ‘87
Ron Simpson '63
Jeff Summers ‘85

Washington, D.C.
John '69 & Marguerite Collins
Liza Fritzsche
John '70 & Rhaonda Gregan
Jim Hathaway ‘67
Jeani Murray ‘91
Michael '72 & Susan Skurchak

Contact


Kelsey Pence

Alumni and Engagement Office
Alumni House
518 W. Locust St.
Davenport, IA 52803
563-333-6289
PenceKelsey@sau.edu

So, what's next?

Are you ready to take the next step? St. Ambrose offers more than 60 programs and 27 athletic teams and sports to join on campus. Become an Ambrosian today!