Winter Commencement Candidates


11/07/2017

Any errors or concerns regarding this list should be brought to the attention of the Office of the Registrar. Contact Bill McAleer, McAleerWilliamJ@sau.edu, 563-333-6201.

The Communications and Marketing Office will send out hometown news releases after commencement. Once the individual newspapers get the graduation news release, the paper's editor determines if and when they will run this student achievement news. Some papers will wait several weeks before publishing such items.

If you have not seen this news printed by mid-February you may want to first contact your local newspaper to inquire if they received the release and have plans to publish the news by a certain date.

BACHELOR'S DEGREE CANDIDATES 

These are undergraduate candidates for graduation. The graduate candidates follow this section.

CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles: Jose Lara-summa cum laude-Physical Education Teacher Education 

FLORIDA
Punta Gorda: William Gomes-Industrial Engineering 

ILLINOIS
Bloomington: Benjamin Siverly-Accounting 
Chadwick: Emily Bush-summa cum laude-Elementary Education 
Channahon: Luke Stovall-Human Performance and Fitness 
Chicago: Lily Brady-English, William Harvey-Management, Shaquille Jones-Elected Studies, Jillian Joyce-cum laude-Management-Marketing, Nathalie Leiva-Forensic Psychology, Tasia Stewart-Nursing, Elizabeth Sutkus-Psychology, Heather Tilton-Exercise Science 
Cordova: Jennifer Fordyce-cum laude-Elementary Education 
Downers Grove: Deandre Washington-Accounting-Finance
East Dubuque: Nicholas Hoffmann-Accounting-Finance
East Moline: Jane Kettering-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Andrea Noel-cum laude-Criminal Justice-Political Science, Jolissa Tapia-Physical Education Teacher Education 
Elizabeth: Taegen Ertmer-summa cum laude-Accounting 
Erie: Brooke Naftzger-Nursing 
Evergreen Park: Quinn Coyle-Sport Management, Maureen Gardner-cum laude-Early Childhood Education 
Freeport: Taylor Buisker-Nursing, Kaitlyn Doty-Nursing 
Galva: Amanda Carroll-Nursing 
Geneseo: Karissa Arnold-cum laude-Elementary Education, Beth Ann Koustas-magna cum laude-Multimedia Journalism-International Studies, Claire Wiese-magna cum laude-English Teacher Education- 
Geneva: Grace Cerny-magna cum laude-Psychology, Anastasia Mistak-magna cum laude-Exercise Science 
Justice: Natalie Doogan-Elementary Education 
Keithsburg: Brooke Mitchell-cum laude-Nursing 
Kewanee: Elizabeth Bral-summa cum laude-Elementary Education 
Libertyville: Sarah Lanman-cum laude-Exercise Science 
Mendota: Blake Pohl-Finance-Management
Metamora: Samuel Ryan-Nursing 
Minooka: Alayna Pullara-Psychology 
Moline: Derek Fuller-Business Administration, Jamanthony Houston-Criminal Justice, Taylor Kotecki-cum laude-Business Administration, Jessica Shamji-Psychology 
Monmouth: Cameron Smith-Industrial Engineering 
Morris: Emma Werden-cum laude-Political Science 
Naperville: Samantha Flerlage-Marketing-Political Science
New Lenox: Jordan Burns-Early Childhood Education 
Oak Forest: Cassidy Staunton-Psychology 
Oak Park: Deatrice Lewellyan-Women & Gender Studies 
Orion: Tori Matzen-Nursing 
Ottawa: Mitchell Caffarini-History Teacher Education 
Peoria: Lauren Schuler-summa cum laude-Psychology 
Plainfield: Sean Dermody-Physical Education Teacher Education 
Quincy: Madeline Zanger-Nursing 
Rio: Robert Williams-Applied Management Technology 
Rock Falls: Nathan Terveer-cum laude-Management-Marketing
Rock Island: Samuel Winstein-Computer Science, Jacklyn Young-cum laude-Psychology 
Schaumburg: Gabrielle Martinez-Forensic Psychology 
Springfield: Trey Winberg-Finance-Marketing
Sterling: Reghan Edwards-summa cum laude-Graphic Design, Tyler Verbout-Psychology 
Sugar Grove: Jacob McCarthy-magna cum laude-Nursing, Alexis Tonioni-Psychology 
Tinley Park: Daniel Ball-Accounting-Management, Baylee Panfil-cum laude-Marketing 
Woodhull: Hannah Garrett-magna cum laude-Accounting 

IOWA
Bettendorf: Kain Arthofer-Management, Ian Gordon-cum laude-Nursing, Joshua Krambeer-Computer Network Administration-Computer and Network Security, Kayla McIntosh-summa cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Zoe Noble-Nursing, Remzie Tafa-Nursing
Big Rock: Kelsey Meyer-Nursing 
Blue Grass: Ashley Sehmann-cum laude-Marketing 
Brandon: Alexander Weber-cum laude-Exercise Science 
Cedar Rapids: Sarah Aucutt-Forensic Psychology, Shelby Chostner-Nursing 
Charlotte: Danae Diedrich-Nursing 
Clinton: Mackenzie Cherek-Biology, Dustin Collins-cum laude-Accounting, Sydney Mohr-Nursing, Kelsey Rice-Nursing 
Columbus Junction: Taylor Hills-cum laude-Strategic Communication-Sociology
Davenport: Joshua Armstrong-magna cum laude-Accounting, Adrian Banks-cum laude-Computer Science, Justin Bennett-Human Performance and Fitness, Tyler Dirschel-Psychology, Cody Driscoll-Physical Education (non-teaching), Heather Fisher-cum laude-Business Administration, Ann Froeschle-cum laude-Psychology, Christine Goecke-cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Kayla Holst-Human Performance and Fitness, Erika Jensen-magna cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Julie Koos-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Frank Korfias-magna cum laude-Computer Science, McKenna Lybbert-magna cum laude-Elementary Education, Ryan Mitchell-cum laude-Business Economics, Christopher Murphey-Graphic Design, Anastasia Nykoluk-cum laude-Behavioral Neuroscience, Diem Xuan Phong-Nursing, Benjamin Smith-Industrial Engineering, Joshua Stanger-Exercise Science-Psychology, Jason Tschiggfrie-cum laude-Business Administration 
De Witt: Shelby Carlson-magna cum laude-Psychology-Sociology, Trevor Green-Accounting-Finance, Hannah Kennedy-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Jennifer Kruger-Physical Education Teacher Education, Paige Kruse-Nursing, Stephanie Schrader-Physical Education Teacher Education 
Eldridge: Jacob Fier-cum laude-Accounting, Paisley Gale-Criminal Justice, Helena La Corte-cum laude-Nursing 
Iowa City: Rachel Ott-Psychology 
Lake View: Morgan Wollesen-magna cum laude-Graphic Design-Marketing
LeClaire: Shannon Dougherty-cum laude-Elementary Education, Patrick Fye-Marketing
Maquoketa: Luke Quinlan-Sport Management
Moscow: Heather Sturms-magna cum laude-Early Childhood Education 
Muscatine: Adriane Bynum-Nursing, Jordan Gill-Graphic Design, Donald Harvey-Business Administration, Taryn Niehaus-Elementary Education 
Urbandale: Anthony Galioto-Graphic Design 
Walcott: Jake Bruns-Applied Management Studies 
Wapello: Jacqueline Oelerich-summa cum laude-Nursing 
Winterset: Janel Henggeler-Nursing, Jaimi Nelson-cum laude-Psychology 

KANSAS
Olathe: John Kohnle-cum laude-Management-Marketing
Overland Park: Alexis Murphy-cum laude-Human Performance and Fitness 

MICHIGAN
Hudsonville: Megan Whittle-cum laude-Nursing 
Livonia: Diana Potter-Nursing 

MINNESOTA
Anoka: Kendra Hodel-cum laude-Nursing 

MISSOURI
Cairo: Acie Seifert-Sport Management 

NORTH CAROLINA
Tryon: Laura Cintrón-Business Administration 

SOUTH CAROLINA
Johns Island: Jonathan Wray-Painting-Computer Science

TEXAS
El Paso: Sophia Paz-Rutherford-Forensic Psychology 
Royse City: Kira Colthurst-cum laude-Exercise Science-Human Performance and Fitness

WISCONSIN
Somerset: Alexandra Courtade-magna cum laude-Exercise Science 
Waukesha: Cecillia Nichols-Nursing 

OTHER COUNTRIES

CHINA
Hubei, Xianning: Huan Tang-Accounting
Liaoning, Dalian: Sijin Song-Accounting 

GUINEA
Liberia, Monravia: Nowu Gayflor-Nursing

MASTER DEGREES

These are the master's degree candidates for graduation. The undergraduate candidates preceded this section.

ILLINOIS
Aledo: Britta Dixon-Business Administration 
Annawan: Dawn Heitzler-Educational Administration 
Chadwick: Bridgette Prince-Criminal Justice 
Colona: Sara Stroud-Educational Administration 
Dallas City: Ronald Ferrill-Organizational Leadership 
Erie: Jordan Henry-Physician Assistant Studies 
Geneseo: Devan Depauw-Physician Assistant Studies, Kyle Reiling-Accounting 
Geneva: Madeline Tennant-Physician Assistant Studies 
Germantown Hills: Laura De Luca-Early Childhood Education 
Gurnee: Alex Wignall-Physician Assistant Studies 
Kewanee: Dawn Lewis-Educational Administration 
Kickapoo: Valerie Kale-Physician Assistant Studies 
Moline: Lindsey Abrahamsen-Organizational Leadership, Maria Black-Educational Administration, Timmy Gray-Business Administration, Lindsey Hines-Organizational Leadership, Anand Karatuparambath-Business Administration, Laura Peterson-Business Administration 
Peru: Tiffany Mills-Business Administration 
Prophetstown: Lisa Hamerlinck-Business Administration 
Rock Island: Michael Agok-Organizational Leadership, Tina Imes-Educational Administration, Nicole Jarrett-Business Administration 
Rockford: Michael Didier-Physician Assistant Studies 
Sherrard: Alexandra Munday-Physician Assistant Studies, Chelsea Munday-Accounting 
Silvis: Stephanie Hernandez-Organizational Leadership 

IOWA
Adel: Jacy England-Physician Assistant Studies 
Algona: McKenzie Cooper-Physician Assistant Studies 
Bettendorf: Preeti Balani-Accounting, Bryan Batey-Business Administration, Stuart Honn-Business Administration, Gretchen Parris-Physician Assistant Studies, Erin Paysen-Educational Administration, Jennifer Steward-Business Administration 
Blue Grass: Nicole Talbot-Educational Administration 
Cedar Rapids: Sabrina Tapps Fee-Organizational Leadership 
Clinton: Sterling Graves-Business Administration, Allison Mann-Physician Assistant Studies 
Cresco: Raquel Ristau-Physician Assistant Studies 
Davenport: Amanda Dvorak-Physician Assistant Studies, Ashley Essex-Business Administration, Jerry Harland-Business Administration, Andrew Martens-Business Administration, Audrey Van-Accounting 
Decorah: Randy Hageman-Business Administration 
DeWitt: Hillary Drury-Accounting 
Dubuque: Michelle Lohberg-Physician Assistant Studies, Nicholas Lynn-Physician Assistant Studies 
Graettinger: Christopher Brown-Business Administration 
Independence: Melissa Latwesen-Organizational Leadership 
Long Grove: Julie Stark-Business Administration 
Maquoketa: Sheri Snyder-Criminal Justice 
Mason City: Erin Lucas-Physician Assistant Studies 
Muscatine: Amber Brackey-Business Administration 
Newton: Sally Campbell-Physician Assistant Studies 
North Liberty: Jay Beaver-Educational Administration 
Ottumwa: Christopher Cruz-Criminal Justice 
Pleasant Valley: Lynn Barker-Business Administration 
Shellsburg: Shelby Beyer-Physician Assistant Studies 
Vinton: Melissa Tandy-Educational Administration 
Washington: Bryton Lumberg-Accounting, Kierstan Peck-Organizational Leadership, 
Waukon: Brendan Leiran-Physician Assistant Studies 
West Point: Allison Houston-Physician Assistant Studies 

INDIANA
Rexburg: Daniel Stevenson-Physician Assistant Studies 

MICHIGAN
Calumet: Greg Hyrkas-Business Administration 

MINNESOTA
Brainerd: Jennifer Snaza-Physician Assistant Studies 
Glencoe: Lindsay Boesche-Physician Assistant Studies 
Maple Lake: Rachel Holen-Physician Assistant Studies 
St. Michael: Brittany Butts-Physician Assistant Studies 

NEBRASKA
Kearney: Blake Johnson-Physician Assistant Studies 

NEW JERSEY
Franklin: Daniel Kosminsky-Accounting 

OHIO
Cleveland: David Ceasor-Organizational Leadership 

WISCONSIN
Madison: Katelyn Baltes-Physician Assistant Studies 
Milwaukee: Daniel Korpela-Physician Assistant Studies 
Potosi: Jessica Klein-Physician Assistant Studies 
Reedsburg: Alex Schmitt-Physician Assistant Studies 

OTHER COUNTRIES


SAUDI ARABIA
Dhahran: Ahmed Alghamdi-magna cum laude-Industrial Engineering 
Dammam: Bader Alsunaid-cum laude-Industrial Engineering 
Riyadh: Salem Alharbi-Industrial Engineering 

INDIA
Andrhra Pradesh, Guntur: Vinaya Babu Boyapati-Information Technology Management 
Telangana, Hyderabad: Sajid Abdul-Information Technology Management, Syed Hussaini-Organizational Leadership, Lalu Shaik-Information Technology Management 

JAMAICA
Port Antonio: Javid Wood-Organizational Leadership

DOCTORAL DEGREES

These are the doctoral degree candidates for graduation. The undergraduate and master's degree candidates preceded this section.

ARKANSAS
Rogers: Thomas Higson-Physical Therapy 

FLORIDA
Tallahassee: William Holdorf-Business Administration 

IOWA
Cedar Rapids: Katherine Morrissey-Physical Therapy 
Coggon: Laura Moorman-Physical Therapy 
Davenport: Heather Birely-Physical Therapy, Kristin Magnus-Physical Therapy, Melinda Mahon-Business Administration, Rachel Neece-Physical Therapy 
Dubuque: Nicholas Helling-Physical Therapy 
Greenfield: Kristin Kincaide-Physical Therapy 
Manning: Sarah Langel-Physical Therapy 
Red Oak: Rachel Schilling-Physical Therapy 
Reinbeck: Jordan Rickert-Physical Therapy 
Riverside: Joshua Letts-Physical Therapy 
Sherrill: Benjamin George-Physical Therapy 

ILLINOIS
Aledo: Karly Matlick-Physical Therapy 
Amboy: Katie Nauman-Physical Therapy 
Athens: Kelsey Penrod-Physical Therapy 
Bloomington: Sarah Telling-Physical Therapy 
Dixon: Matthew Miller-Physical Therapy 
East Moline: Alexandra Meeske-Physical Therapy 
Fulton: Elaina Raab-Physical Therapy 
Homewood: Yvonne Tran-Physical Therapy 
Lemont: Amber Trick-Physical Therapy 
Lena: Sarah Evans-Physical Therapy 
Morris: Kevin Wendling-Physical Therapy 
Mt. Sterling: Jacob Wilson-Physical Therapy 
Oregon: Kaitlyn Baker-Physical Therapy 
Sandwich: Joseph McEachern-Physical Therapy 
Springfield: Amy Marszalek-Physical Therapy 
St. Charles: Emily Schwendner-Physical Therapy 

MINNESOTA
Hastings: Erika Nielsen-Physical Therapy 

NEBRASKA
Minden: Jennifer White-Physical Therapy 

TEXAS
San Antonio: Jennifer MacDonald-Physical Therapy 

WISCONSIN
Burlington: Kayla Uhlenhake-Physical Therapy 
Plover: Kelsey McGreaham-Physical Therapy 
Washburn: Kelly Carlson-Physical Therapy

Share This Story

Contact


Bill McAleer

Office of the Registrar
Ambrose Hall
518 West Locust Street
Davenport, Iowa 52803
563-333-6201
McAleerWilliamJ@sau.edu

News

The new Wellness and Recreation Center is the largest capital construction project in the history of St. Ambrose University. Here are some project facts:

Read More

News
WRC Front 1

Students love the new facility. Be a part of something big and help us reach our goal! Check out our WRC cam and learn more about the campaign.

Read More

Theatre Newsletter | News
kennedy Center interior

With the competition quickly approaching, preparations for this year's festival are in full swing!

Read More

So, what's next?

Are you ready to take the next step? St. Ambrose offers more than 60 programs and 26 athletic teams and sports to join on campus. Become an Ambrosian today!