Any errors or concerns regarding this list should be brought to the attention of the Office of the Registrar. Contact Bill McAleer, McAleerWilliamJ@sau.edu, 563-333-6201.
The Communications and Marketing Office will send out hometown news releases after commencement. Once the individual newspapers get the graduation news release, the paper's editor determines if and when they will run this student achievement news. Some papers will wait several weeks before publishing such items.
If you have not seen this news printed by mid-February you may want to first contact your local newspaper to inquire if they received the release and have plans to publish the news by a certain date.
BACHELOR'S DEGREE CANDIDATES
These are undergraduate candidates for graduation. The graduate candidates follow this section.
CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles: Jose Lara-summa cum laude-Physical Education Teacher Education
FLORIDA
Punta Gorda: William Gomes-Industrial Engineering
ILLINOIS
Bloomington: Benjamin Siverly-Accounting
Chadwick: Emily Bush-summa cum laude-Elementary Education
Channahon: Luke Stovall-Human Performance and Fitness
Chicago: Lily Brady-English, William Harvey-Management, Shaquille Jones-Elected Studies, Jillian Joyce-cum laude-Management-Marketing, Nathalie Leiva-Forensic Psychology, Tasia Stewart-Nursing, Elizabeth Sutkus-Psychology, Heather Tilton-Exercise Science
Cordova: Jennifer Fordyce-cum laude-Elementary Education
Downers Grove: Deandre Washington-Accounting-Finance
East Dubuque: Nicholas Hoffmann-Accounting-Finance
East Moline: Jane Kettering-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Andrea Noel-cum laude-Criminal Justice-Political Science, Jolissa Tapia-Physical Education Teacher Education
Elizabeth: Taegen Ertmer-summa cum laude-Accounting
Erie: Brooke Naftzger-Nursing
Evergreen Park: Quinn Coyle-Sport Management, Maureen Gardner-cum laude-Early Childhood Education
Freeport: Taylor Buisker-Nursing, Kaitlyn Doty-Nursing
Galva: Amanda Carroll-Nursing
Geneseo: Karissa Arnold-cum laude-Elementary Education, Beth Ann Koustas-magna cum laude-Multimedia Journalism-International Studies, Claire Wiese-magna cum laude-English Teacher Education-
Geneva: Grace Cerny-magna cum laude-Psychology, Anastasia Mistak-magna cum laude-Exercise Science
Justice: Natalie Doogan-Elementary Education
Keithsburg: Brooke Mitchell-cum laude-Nursing
Kewanee: Elizabeth Bral-summa cum laude-Elementary Education
Libertyville: Sarah Lanman-cum laude-Exercise Science
Mendota: Blake Pohl-Finance-Management
Metamora: Samuel Ryan-Nursing
Minooka: Alayna Pullara-Psychology
Moline: Derek Fuller-Business Administration, Jamanthony Houston-Criminal Justice, Taylor Kotecki-cum laude-Business Administration, Jessica Shamji-Psychology
Monmouth: Cameron Smith-Industrial Engineering
Morris: Emma Werden-cum laude-Political Science
Naperville: Samantha Flerlage-Marketing-Political Science
New Lenox: Jordan Burns-Early Childhood Education
Oak Forest: Cassidy Staunton-Psychology
Oak Park: Deatrice Lewellyan-Women & Gender Studies
Orion: Tori Matzen-Nursing
Ottawa: Mitchell Caffarini-History Teacher Education
Peoria: Lauren Schuler-summa cum laude-Psychology
Plainfield: Sean Dermody-Physical Education Teacher Education
Quincy: Madeline Zanger-Nursing
Rio: Robert Williams-Applied Management Technology
Rock Falls: Nathan Terveer-cum laude-Management-Marketing
Rock Island: Samuel Winstein-Computer Science, Jacklyn Young-cum laude-Psychology
Schaumburg: Gabrielle Martinez-Forensic Psychology
Springfield: Trey Winberg-Finance-Marketing
Sterling: Reghan Edwards-summa cum laude-Graphic Design, Tyler Verbout-Psychology
Sugar Grove: Jacob McCarthy-magna cum laude-Nursing, Alexis Tonioni-Psychology
Tinley Park: Daniel Ball-Accounting-Management, Baylee Panfil-cum laude-Marketing
Woodhull: Hannah Garrett-magna cum laude-Accounting
IOWA
Bettendorf: Kain Arthofer-Management, Ian Gordon-cum laude-Nursing, Joshua Krambeer-Computer Network Administration-Computer and Network Security, Kayla McIntosh-summa cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Zoe Noble-Nursing, Remzie Tafa-Nursing
Big Rock: Kelsey Meyer-Nursing
Blue Grass: Ashley Sehmann-cum laude-Marketing
Brandon: Alexander Weber-cum laude-Exercise Science
Cedar Rapids: Sarah Aucutt-Forensic Psychology, Shelby Chostner-Nursing
Charlotte: Danae Diedrich-Nursing
Clinton: Mackenzie Cherek-Biology, Dustin Collins-cum laude-Accounting, Sydney Mohr-Nursing, Kelsey Rice-Nursing
Columbus Junction: Taylor Hills-cum laude-Strategic Communication-Sociology
Davenport: Joshua Armstrong-magna cum laude-Accounting, Adrian Banks-cum laude-Computer Science, Justin Bennett-Human Performance and Fitness, Tyler Dirschel-Psychology, Cody Driscoll-Physical Education (non-teaching), Heather Fisher-cum laude-Business Administration, Ann Froeschle-cum laude-Psychology, Christine Goecke-cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Kayla Holst-Human Performance and Fitness, Erika Jensen-magna cum laude-Early Childhood Education, Julie Koos-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Frank Korfias-magna cum laude-Computer Science, McKenna Lybbert-magna cum laude-Elementary Education, Ryan Mitchell-cum laude-Business Economics, Christopher Murphey-Graphic Design, Anastasia Nykoluk-cum laude-Behavioral Neuroscience, Diem Xuan Phong-Nursing, Benjamin Smith-Industrial Engineering, Joshua Stanger-Exercise Science-Psychology, Jason Tschiggfrie-cum laude-Business Administration
De Witt: Shelby Carlson-magna cum laude-Psychology-Sociology, Trevor Green-Accounting-Finance, Hannah Kennedy-summa cum laude-Elementary Education, Jennifer Kruger-Physical Education Teacher Education, Paige Kruse-Nursing, Stephanie Schrader-Physical Education Teacher Education
Eldridge: Jacob Fier-cum laude-Accounting, Paisley Gale-Criminal Justice, Helena La Corte-cum laude-Nursing
Iowa City: Rachel Ott-Psychology
Lake View: Morgan Wollesen-magna cum laude-Graphic Design-Marketing
LeClaire: Shannon Dougherty-cum laude-Elementary Education, Patrick Fye-Marketing
Maquoketa: Luke Quinlan-Sport Management
Moscow: Heather Sturms-magna cum laude-Early Childhood Education
Muscatine: Adriane Bynum-Nursing, Jordan Gill-Graphic Design, Donald Harvey-Business Administration, Taryn Niehaus-Elementary Education
Urbandale: Anthony Galioto-Graphic Design
Walcott: Jake Bruns-Applied Management Studies
Wapello: Jacqueline Oelerich-summa cum laude-Nursing
Winterset: Janel Henggeler-Nursing, Jaimi Nelson-cum laude-Psychology
KANSAS
Olathe: John Kohnle-cum laude-Management-Marketing
Overland Park: Alexis Murphy-cum laude-Human Performance and Fitness
MICHIGAN
Hudsonville: Megan Whittle-cum laude-Nursing
Livonia: Diana Potter-Nursing
MINNESOTA
Anoka: Kendra Hodel-cum laude-Nursing
MISSOURI
Cairo: Acie Seifert-Sport Management
NORTH CAROLINA
Tryon: Laura Cintrón-Business Administration
SOUTH CAROLINA
Johns Island: Jonathan Wray-Painting-Computer Science
TEXAS
El Paso: Sophia Paz-Rutherford-Forensic Psychology
Royse City: Kira Colthurst-cum laude-Exercise Science-Human Performance and Fitness
WISCONSIN
Somerset: Alexandra Courtade-magna cum laude-Exercise Science
Waukesha: Cecillia Nichols-Nursing
OTHER COUNTRIES
CHINA
Hubei, Xianning: Huan Tang-Accounting
Liaoning, Dalian: Sijin Song-Accounting
GUINEA
Liberia, Monravia: Nowu Gayflor-Nursing
News
MASTER DEGREES
These are the master's degree candidates for graduation. The undergraduate candidates preceded this section.
ILLINOIS
Aledo: Britta Dixon-Business Administration
Annawan: Dawn Heitzler-Educational Administration
Chadwick: Bridgette Prince-Criminal Justice
Colona: Sara Stroud-Educational Administration
Dallas City: Ronald Ferrill-Organizational Leadership
Erie: Jordan Henry-Physician Assistant Studies
Geneseo: Devan Depauw-Physician Assistant Studies, Kyle Reiling-Accounting
Geneva: Madeline Tennant-Physician Assistant Studies
Germantown Hills: Laura De Luca-Early Childhood Education
Gurnee: Alex Wignall-Physician Assistant Studies
Kewanee: Dawn Lewis-Educational Administration
Kickapoo: Valerie Kale-Physician Assistant Studies
Moline: Lindsey Abrahamsen-Organizational Leadership, Maria Black-Educational Administration, Timmy Gray-Business Administration, Lindsey Hines-Organizational Leadership, Anand Karatuparambath-Business Administration, Laura Peterson-Business Administration
Peru: Tiffany Mills-Business Administration
Prophetstown: Lisa Hamerlinck-Business Administration
Rock Island: Michael Agok-Organizational Leadership, Tina Imes-Educational Administration, Nicole Jarrett-Business Administration
Rockford: Michael Didier-Physician Assistant Studies
Sherrard: Alexandra Munday-Physician Assistant Studies, Chelsea Munday-Accounting
Silvis: Stephanie Hernandez-Organizational Leadership
IOWA
Adel: Jacy England-Physician Assistant Studies
Algona: McKenzie Cooper-Physician Assistant Studies
Bettendorf: Preeti Balani-Accounting, Bryan Batey-Business Administration, Stuart Honn-Business Administration, Gretchen Parris-Physician Assistant Studies, Erin Paysen-Educational Administration, Jennifer Steward-Business Administration
Blue Grass: Nicole Talbot-Educational Administration
Cedar Rapids: Sabrina Tapps Fee-Organizational Leadership
Clinton: Sterling Graves-Business Administration, Allison Mann-Physician Assistant Studies
Cresco: Raquel Ristau-Physician Assistant Studies
Davenport: Amanda Dvorak-Physician Assistant Studies, Ashley Essex-Business Administration, Jerry Harland-Business Administration, Andrew Martens-Business Administration, Audrey Van-Accounting
Decorah: Randy Hageman-Business Administration
DeWitt: Hillary Drury-Accounting
Dubuque: Michelle Lohberg-Physician Assistant Studies, Nicholas Lynn-Physician Assistant Studies
Graettinger: Christopher Brown-Business Administration
Independence: Melissa Latwesen-Organizational Leadership
Long Grove: Julie Stark-Business Administration
Maquoketa: Sheri Snyder-Criminal Justice
Mason City: Erin Lucas-Physician Assistant Studies
Muscatine: Amber Brackey-Business Administration
Newton: Sally Campbell-Physician Assistant Studies
North Liberty: Jay Beaver-Educational Administration
Ottumwa: Christopher Cruz-Criminal Justice
Pleasant Valley: Lynn Barker-Business Administration
Shellsburg: Shelby Beyer-Physician Assistant Studies
Vinton: Melissa Tandy-Educational Administration
Washington: Bryton Lumberg-Accounting, Kierstan Peck-Organizational Leadership,
Waukon: Brendan Leiran-Physician Assistant Studies
West Point: Allison Houston-Physician Assistant Studies
INDIANA
Rexburg: Daniel Stevenson-Physician Assistant Studies
MICHIGAN
Calumet: Greg Hyrkas-Business Administration
MINNESOTA
Brainerd: Jennifer Snaza-Physician Assistant Studies
Glencoe: Lindsay Boesche-Physician Assistant Studies
Maple Lake: Rachel Holen-Physician Assistant Studies
St. Michael: Brittany Butts-Physician Assistant Studies
NEBRASKA
Kearney: Blake Johnson-Physician Assistant Studies
NEW JERSEY
Franklin: Daniel Kosminsky-Accounting
OHIO
Cleveland: David Ceasor-Organizational Leadership
WISCONSIN
Madison: Katelyn Baltes-Physician Assistant Studies
Milwaukee: Daniel Korpela-Physician Assistant Studies
Potosi: Jessica Klein-Physician Assistant Studies
Reedsburg: Alex Schmitt-Physician Assistant Studies
OTHER COUNTRIES
SAUDI ARABIA
Dhahran: Ahmed Alghamdi-magna cum laude-Industrial Engineering
Dammam: Bader Alsunaid-cum laude-Industrial Engineering
Riyadh: Salem Alharbi-Industrial Engineering
INDIA
Andrhra Pradesh, Guntur: Vinaya Babu Boyapati-Information Technology Management
Telangana, Hyderabad: Sajid Abdul-Information Technology Management, Syed Hussaini-Organizational Leadership, Lalu Shaik-Information Technology Management
JAMAICA
Port Antonio: Javid Wood-Organizational Leadership
DOCTORAL DEGREES
These are the doctoral degree candidates for graduation. The undergraduate and master's degree candidates preceded this section.
ARKANSAS
Rogers: Thomas Higson-Physical Therapy
FLORIDA
Tallahassee: William Holdorf-Business Administration
IOWA
Cedar Rapids: Katherine Morrissey-Physical Therapy
Coggon: Laura Moorman-Physical Therapy
Davenport: Heather Birely-Physical Therapy, Kristin Magnus-Physical Therapy, Melinda Mahon-Business Administration, Rachel Neece-Physical Therapy
Dubuque: Nicholas Helling-Physical Therapy
Greenfield: Kristin Kincaide-Physical Therapy
Manning: Sarah Langel-Physical Therapy
Red Oak: Rachel Schilling-Physical Therapy
Reinbeck: Jordan Rickert-Physical Therapy
Riverside: Joshua Letts-Physical Therapy
Sherrill: Benjamin George-Physical Therapy
ILLINOIS
Aledo: Karly Matlick-Physical Therapy
Amboy: Katie Nauman-Physical Therapy
Athens: Kelsey Penrod-Physical Therapy
Bloomington: Sarah Telling-Physical Therapy
Dixon: Matthew Miller-Physical Therapy
East Moline: Alexandra Meeske-Physical Therapy
Fulton: Elaina Raab-Physical Therapy
Homewood: Yvonne Tran-Physical Therapy
Lemont: Amber Trick-Physical Therapy
Lena: Sarah Evans-Physical Therapy
Morris: Kevin Wendling-Physical Therapy
Mt. Sterling: Jacob Wilson-Physical Therapy
Oregon: Kaitlyn Baker-Physical Therapy
Sandwich: Joseph McEachern-Physical Therapy
Springfield: Amy Marszalek-Physical Therapy
St. Charles: Emily Schwendner-Physical Therapy
MINNESOTA
Hastings: Erika Nielsen-Physical Therapy
NEBRASKA
Minden: Jennifer White-Physical Therapy
TEXAS
San Antonio: Jennifer MacDonald-Physical Therapy
WISCONSIN
Burlington: Kayla Uhlenhake-Physical Therapy
Plover: Kelsey McGreaham-Physical Therapy
Washburn: Kelly Carlson-Physical Therapy
Share This Story