tracking pixel
About St. Ambrose Banner image

 

 

Board of Trustees

Board Officers

Board Chair
Most Rev. Martin Amos, DD, H’07, Bishop, Diocese of Davenport

Board Vice Chairs
Daniel Broderick ’82, MD, Neuroradiologist, Mayo Clinic
Jill McLaughlin, Community Leader 

Board Secretary and Treasurer
Joan Lescinski, CSJ, PhD, President and CEO, St. Ambrose University


Voting Members

John Anderson ’87, President and CEO, Quad City Bank & Trust
Susan Balthasar, Community Leader
Rita Bawden ’97, Community Leader
Thomas Berthel ’74, CEO, Berthel Fisher & Co.
Susan Bird, MD, Radiologist, Advanced Radiology, SC
Edmund Carroll, Senior Partner, Lane & Waterman, LLP
Leonard Cervantes ’70, H’05, Principal, Cervantes & Associates
Phil Doherty ’78, Retired Senior VP, General Manager and CFO, Chicago Tribune Media Group
Jim Field, President, Agriculture and Turf Division-Americas, Australia and Global Harvesting and Turf Platforms, Deere & Co.
Most Rev. Robert Gruss ’90, Bishop, Diocese of Rapid City, South Dakota
Nidal Harb, MD, Cardiologist and Chief Medical Director, Genesis Heart and Vascular Institute
Jef Heckinger ’70, Attorney at Law, JF Heckinger, PC
Thomas Higgins ’67, Founding CEO and Director, Prosetta Bioscience
Barbara Johnson, Community Leader
Mark Kilmer, President and CEO, Republic Companies
Mark Kleine ’80, President, Kleine Companies, Inc.
Beth Lemek ’86, Community Leader
Brian Lemek ’86, Owner/Managing Member, Lemek, LLC
Angela Lindsay ’94 MBA, Sales AVP, Nationwide Insurance
Rev. Robert McAleer ’67, Retired Pastor, St. John Vianney Parish
Joseph O'Rourke ’72, Secretary-Treasurer, O'Rourke Sales
Steve Roell ’71, Retired Chairman and CEO, Johnson Controls
Paul Sachs ’76, Managing Director, Protiviti
Paul Trenshaw Jr. ’60, Retired, Marion Laboratories
Elizabeth Ware ’86, Vice President and Treasurer, Sears Manufacturing

Non-voting Members

Alumni Association President: Brian Bassier ’91
Faculty Assembly Chair: John Stachula, PhD
Graduate Student Government Assocation President: Emily Thompson
Presbyteral Council Chair: Rev. David Steinle
Staff Assembly President: Cathy Toohey
Student Government Association President: Alex Najda

Emeritus Members

John Arme ’57
R. Richard Bittner
Jack Bush H’94 †
James Collins ’69, H’16
John Figge H’79 †
Michael Giudici, MD
James Hagen ’56, H’93
Bernard Hank H’91 †
Diane Harris
Rev. Msgr. Francis Henricksen ’51
Jerry Hiegel ’49, H’79
Michael Humes ’69
John Lujack H’88
James McLaughlin ’47, H’76 †
Rev. Cletus Madsen ’28, H’82 †
Michael Marks ’53
Msgr. Michael Morrisey ’61, H’86
Hon. Linda Neuman
Barry O’Brien H’94 †
Michael Plunkett H’89
Rev. Paul Reinert H’51 †
Weir Sears ’51, H’80
Bill Sueppel ’50
Margaret Tiedemann H’78 †


† = deceased
H = honorary degree