Dean's List Fall 2018


01/28/2019

At SAU, hard work always leads to recognition. Here is a list of full-time students who were named to the St. Ambrose University Dean's List for Fall 2018 term. These students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale), and we congratulate each of you.

Students, if you see an error or have any concerns regarding this list, email the Office of the Registrar at registrar@sau.edu.

SAU's Communication & Marketing Office will begin sending out hometown news releases about the Dean's List in February. Individual newspaper editors will determine if and when they will run student achievement news, and some will wait several weeks before publishing such items.

Great job to all of our students, and keep up the good work

ARIZONA
Gilbert
: Kevin Krupitzer
Goodyear: Devin Atti
Mesa: Avery Clark

CALIFORNIA
Loomis
: Alejandro Garcia-Chagolla
San Diego: Marissa Murgo

COLORADO
Colorado Springs
: Sarah Thilenius

FLORIDA
Port Charlotte
: Brittney Friedrich

ILLINOIS
Abingdon
: Andrew Powell
Albany: Alissa DeShane
Aledo: Ashlynn Frenell, Allison Frye, Hunter Harris, James Hay
Alexis: Emily Hull
Algonquin: Courtney Furlong, Samantha Ricotta
Amboy: Megan Grady, Kylie Highbarger, Hallie Nauman, Delaney Powers
Annawan: Meghan Curran, Kelli Kluever, Taylor Swanson
Athens: Jaiden Jarrard, Lauren Ogden, Jessica Penrod|
Atlanta: Kristen Schuette
Aurora: Thomas Canning, Caleb Escudero, Alexandria Horton, Sarah Kovach, Samantha Miller, Mallory Rettenmeier
Bartlett: Joseph Stahler, Nicola Verzillo
Bartonville: Evan Furniss, James Welton
Batavia: Patrick Redmond, Rachel Rhodes
Belvidere: Mara Guse
Berwyn: Dinah Chavez
Big Rock: Julia Hanacek
Bloomingdale: Kaitlyn Keith
Bloomington: Aaron Kussmann, Colleen Prior, Jacob Romani, Ryan Zitkus
Bridgeview: Karina Marquez
Brimfield: Olivia Medland
Brookfield: Alex Dzierwa
Bryon: Regan Larson
Caledonia: Haley Beck
Cambridge: Erika Seabloom
Canton: Sarrah Hammond
Carthage: Aubrie Carlisle
Channahon: Katherine Bernhard, Grace Richardson
Chatham: Olivia McClintock
Chicago: Ariana Alcantar, Casey Barringer, Veronica Belanski, Sarah Betzolt, Miranda Carli, Deone Danzy, Sydney Dehaan, John Finegan, Gerry Anne Hayes, Alyssa Hecker, Liam Kelly, Emily LePretre, Myles Leyden, Colleen McCue, Clare Nicholas, Alyssa Orona, Yazmeen Perez, Brian Santino, Colleen Sheehan, Kyle Snyder
Chicago Heights: Omar Esparza
Cleveland: Rachel Slaughter
Coal Valley: Brock Blessman, Samantha Cramer, Darien Dowell, Kaitlyn Garcia
Colona: Cole Mueting
Columbia: Kelsey Weatherford
Country Club Hills: Timeon Oyeyemi
Crystal Lake: James Cormier,  Sara Mickow, Nathan Tappen
Dana: Abbie Fuller
Decatur: Madison Crawford,  Zachary Taylor
Des Plaines: Shana Atkinson
Dixon: Kaitlyn Accardi, Victor Francque, Mary Jensen, Kaylin Sarver, Paige Setchell
Downers Grove: Jennifer Fahey
Dunlap: Catherine Brooks, Tristan Duro, MacKenzie Taylor
East Dubuque: Elly Bowman, Kelsey Jackson, Elizabeth Lange, Samuel Lange
East Moline: Deonna Devinney, Mariah Haring, Lindsey Hart, William Kandis, Emma Lang, Jacob Meeske, Brandon Moreno, Christian Seyller, Christopher Timmons
East Peoria: Tala Dimitroff, Eileen Resnick
Edwards: Justin Benningfield
Edwardsville: Hailey Sponeman 
El Paso: Carly Miller
Elburn: Murphy Garcia, Jamie Martens
Elizabeth: Katherine Groezinger, Hannah Schnitzler, Margaret Shanks, Morgan Wheelwright
Erie: Katlyn Weber
Evergreen Park: Nyssa Wagner, Margaret Zofkie
Frankfort: Matthew Zuccato
Freeport: Hannah Downing, Ryan Gahm, Kathleen McGinnis, Jordan Olson, Olivia Riehle, Bryn Schiffman
Fulton: Jenna Schrader, Seth Sikkema, Nicole Vanderploeg, Lindsey Wiebenga, Hillary Winkel
Galena: Natalie Calvert
Galesburg: Nicholas Foster, Rebecca Foster, Stacy McClendon, Sara Saey, Maitlyn Sanders, David Whittle
Galva: Hannah Anderson, Payton Weston
Geneseo: Clara Akers, Justin Anderson, Elizabeth Crafton, Hailey Craig, William Despain, Carolyn Rusk, Kyle Sellers, Jane Thomas, Austin Waldo
Geneva: Kelly Baughman, John Callahan, Colleen Grady, Erin Green, Allyson Paulson
Gilberts: Riley Yarwood
Girard: Natalie Koprowitz
Gladstone: Brianna Akers, Joni Lafary
Glen Carbon: Jacob Mulvihill
Godfrey: Mary Munsterman, Elisa Senno
Grand Ridge: Jasmine Bowman
Grayslake: Katherine Galuska
Gurnee: Shannon Herrick
Hamilton: Kailee Pfeiferling
Hampton: Justin Griser, Lauren Hart, Katja Paul
Hanover Park: Axel Vargas
Harvey: Russell Deer
Heyworth: Leah Taylor, Amber Tomlin
Hillsdale: Jessica Hemm
Homer Glen: James Anderson, Erin Moriarty, Stephanie Quigley
Huntley: Nicole Gordus, Jake Kleiner, Travis Walsh
Jerseyville: Francine Tepen
Joliet: Aaron Madura, Allison Yonushatis
Kankakee: Christopher Borschnack
Kewanee: Zachary Brown, Alex Bryan, Samantha Culver, Zoey Murphy, Nelson Ullinskey, Angel Wassell
Kirkwood: Natalie Johnson
Knoxville: Emily Brown
Lake in the Hills: Leah Virzi
Lanark: Shelbi Janssen
Lansing: Kori Newberry
Lockport: Marissa Bauer, Allison Boyer, Emily Floramo, Elizabeth Motola, Taylor O'Donnell, Christopher Sulich
Lombard: Nichol Cahill, Jake Komel, Jennifer Marten
Lyndon: Hannah McKinney
Lynn Center: Mikayla Poppy, Victoria Roth
Macomb: Hayley Coker, Ashley Plumb
Mahomet: Amber Smith
Manhattan: Jilliann Clarke, Alexis Schott
Mapleton: Victoria Coats
Marseilles: Ryan Sandness
McHenry: William Conroy
Mendota: Kathryn McNally, Annah Scholl
Metamora: Riley Beltramea, Matt Callear, Meghan Feldmann, Emily Tyler, Noah Ufheil
Milan: James Blackwell, Mya Bragg, Shakeena Hearn, Mallory Meyers, Cade Verschoore
Minooka: Isabella Cernetich
Mokena: Olivia Cap, Robert Hoffman, Kevin Krahn, Mia Pranckus, Jacob Snyder
Moline: Michael Allee, Jena Avea, Rachael Bounds, Nam-Long Brennan, Delainey Davila, Savanna Douglas, Hannah Ford, Connor Green, James Hunter, Keeley Knobloch, Carson Krause, Brooke Lodge, Hope Markin, Timothy McCollum, Kaitlyn Miner, Anna Noe, Hunter Pairrett, Anna Vinzant, Bradley Wheeler, Autum Yarger
Monee: Terrence Shubert
Monmouth: Grace Brooks, Nicholas Kelley
Montgomery: Sarah Willman
Morrison: Kaleb Church, Aaron Deter, Hunter Hamstra, Allison Wiersema
Morton: Haley Dullard, Lisa Walter
Mount Prospect: Karsyn Burgess
Naperville: Laura Hoffman, Christina Pembrook
New Lenox: Meghan Maynard, Eric Ullian
Newark: Sara Hipsman
Normal: Jared Sutton
Norridge: David Krueger
North Aurora: Bernadette Augustyn, Samuel Augustyn, Ashlynn Maczko
Oak Forest: Sara Killackey
Oak Lawn: Alexandria-Nicole McGlynn
Odell: Molly Verdun
Oglesby: Hannah Huber, Tyler Martyn
Ohio: Kaitlyn Hughes
Orion: Anna Green, Ava Lawson, Samuel Long, Alec Mason, Ali Schnerre, Aaron Wikle
Orland Park: Allison Drechny, Trevor Faille, Taylor Scanlon
Osco: Mikayla Carlson
Oswego: Kaley Hennessy, Bayley Ingalls, Emily Liskunas, Loren Liskunas, Griffin Zajac
Ottawa: Alexa Linde, Madelyn Thompson, Mary Thompson
Palos Heights: Claire Hynes, Thomas Kazanecki, Taryn Moustakas
Palos Park: Molly Nolan
Park Forest: Jayme Goldfarb
Payson: Emily Terstriep
Pecatonica: Clayton Colborn
Pekin: Madelyn Cash, Logen Howell, Emily Pendleton, Catherine Schimmelpfenning
Peoria: Cameron Alvarez, Carlie Bickett, Lesley Dominic, Colin Evers, Meghan Georgieff, Chloe Gunn, Alyssa Keene, Simon Khoury, Andrea Legaspi, Jenna Svymbersky, Grace Tony,
Peru: Abigail Happ
Petersburg: Brooklyn Kesler
Plainfield: Margaret Chadick, Shannon Harty, Sarah Heffron, Morgan Krieger
Pontiac: Hannah Verdun
Port Byron: Cole Solomon
Princeton: Sara Grieff, Makenzie Mecum
Princeville: Luke Cokel, Matthew Thole
Prophetstown: MacKenzie Clary, Corrin Reiley
Quincy: Kylie Flynn, Adam Hutson, Allison Hutson
Rochester: Collin Etherton
Rock Falls: Ciara Dickson
Rock Island: Celeste Arteaga, Alexandra Axup, Vincent Beckman, Adriana Blanco, Kylee Colvin, Andrea Gamble, Brooke Hart, Clayton Killian, Taylor Madison, Connor Purvis, Ontarrio Randle, Mistie Reynolds, Jeremy Smock, Sara Stockdale, Aaron Thomas, Morgan Twing, Victoria Viren
Rockford: Zachary Anderson, Kelsey Page, Megan Peterson, Clare Tobin
Roscoe: Adam Engelsen
Saint Charles: Madeline Aguilar, Cole Cartee, Mark Filipski, Nicole Gull, Brittany Parks, Aili Wykle
Saint Joseph: Logan Frerichs
Sandwich: Shannon McEachern
Sheffield: Sydney Lebahn
Sheldon: Alex Portwood
Shorewood: Jenny Koerner
Silvis: Kayla Crawford, Deisy Rodriguez-Olvera
Sleepy Hollow: Leopold Kesseler, Jessica Stiefer
South Beloit: Patrick Burke, Ethan Neumer
South Elgin: Nicolas Calabria
Sparland: Abigail Camp
Spring Valley: Brenna Faletti,  Teresa Montez
Springfield: Madison Epperson,  Michael Ryan
Sterling: Natalie Amezola, Karina Huaracha, Matthew Johnson, Jocelyn Magana
Stillman Valley: Kayleigh Oleson
Stockton: Kaitlin Enright, Kristin Enright
Streator: Ashley McCurdy, Bridget Parr, Sarah Smith, Anna Thorson
Stronghurst: Catlyn Nichols
Sugar Grove: Grace McCarthy
Sycamore: Matthew Coovert
Tampico: Courtney Pierceson
Taylor Ridge: Haley Walter
Taylorville: Peighton Bitschenauer
Tinley Park: Sonya Addison, Grace Farrelly, Matthew Jung, Danielle Kaczanowski, Samantha O'Malley, Marissa Pulido
Ursa: Olivia Kaufman
Varna: Hana Hart
Victoria: Megan Johnson
Villa Park: Rachel Wiedman
Viola: Emily Chezum, Katelyn Mack, Katelyn Mack
Warrrenville: Katrina Lisowski
Washington: Hope Greim, Emily Moushon, Hannah Oliver, Haley Salander, Hannah Schriner, Madison Sherwood
West Chicago: Kathryn Reitz
West Peoria: Amanda Foster
Westmont: Tanner Plowman
Wheaton: Nathan Smith, Dillon Valdez
Winchester: Paige Clark, Kobie Hoover
Winnebago: Morgan Miller, Joshua Morrissey, Joshua Morrissey
Woodridge: Kaitlin Coulter, Nathaniel Lukasik, Michael Mooney
Wyoming: Lauren Morrissey
Yorkville: Kelcie Burdiak

INDIANA
Crown Point
: Emily Seaman
Griffith: Mary Vargo
Hebron: Anna Wilson
Highland: Chloe Oney
Merrillville: Danzell Douglas
Saint John: James Maciejewski
Sullivan: Keegan Steele

IOWA
Amana
: Jordan Sanders,  Alec Schanz
Anamosa: Claire Duncan, Emma Duncan
Ankeny: Hunter Northway, Jessica Putzier
Asbury: Adam Clendenen, Molly Kunkel, Jessica Mendenhall, Samuel Sutter,  Emma Wachter
Ashton: Jessica Karolczak
Avoca: Hannah Denning
Bellevue: Ashley Koos, Anna Schmidt
Bettendorf: Lauren Anderson, Stormie Barton, Kendall Beardsley, Lori Bodkin, Jackson Callahan, Bronya Conner, Erica Eastland, Sari Finn, Carter Foley, Carter Himmelman, Holly Hoelting, Mary Jacobsen, David Jimenez, Michaela Kelly, Sophia Marchiori, Laura Meloy, Morgan Meyer, Lillie Moore, Kaitlyn Moroney, Sophia Muckenfuss, Brian Negus, Andrew Nesseler, Abbey Nimrick, Isabel Noble, Alberta Norman, Chastity Paxton, Tarita Pope, Jackson Reemtsma, Stuart Schafer, Michael Showers, Kathryn Smith, Jaya Thakur
Blue Grass: Elise Jasper,  Abby Lehmkuhl,  Rebekah Parrick,  Andrew Peek,  Trae Shubat,  Adam Sigwarth,  Martin Talbot,  Troy Welch
Boone: Reece Powell
Bryant: Bailey Claussen|
Burlington: Abigail Crowner, Grace Johanns
Calamus: David Forret, Kodi Gasper
Camanche: Tanner Atkinson, Jordan Nissen
Carroll: Jared Tigges
Cascade: Rachel Merritt
Cedar Falls: Lucas Benda,  Anthony Dodge
Cedar Rapids: Kayla Brady, Skylar DeCamp, Jennifer Dickes, Charles Hart, Olivia Kline, Ellie Meyer, Elizabeth Miller, Sarah Stanczyk
Chariton: Megan Schultz
Charlotte: Haley Bielenberg, Kaile Hoffmann
Clinton: Madison Borgman, Valerie Dodd, Sarah Goldensoph, Erin Hardigan, Carina Hernandez, Taylor Hickerson, Heather Hippler, Bailee Shepherd, Meagin Sichterman, Erin Vander Bleek
Davenport: Sarah Adams, Ashley Andre, Emma Baldwin, Taylor Barros, Dennis Bell, Allison Berens, Jessica Beshears, Hailey Broer, Brittany Brown, Joaquin Bueno Diaz, Todd Burkhart, Shianne Burks, Jonathon Campbell, Deann Clark, Cole Connell, Calya Crane, Cassandra Cruz, Mariah Deal, Danielle Dedecker, Brianna Dugan, Alyssa Duran, Nichole Fay, Kathryn Golden, Jordan Harris, Daniella Hawkes, Jacob Hayles, Candice Held, Amanda Herrington, Matthew Holdgrafer, Katelyn Huettman, Abigail Ivanic, James Jacobs, Rachel Jennings, Leesha Jones, Tara Jones, Gabrielle Koelker, Michael Lai, Sophia Lamantia, Lauren Lamourt, James Lasher, Michael Leese, Bradley Leslie, Megan Loeffelholz, Keri Manning, Ann McCrery, Erika Mechem, Adam Metzger, Tameka Miller, Annie Nguyen, Quy Nguyen, Logan Norcross, Melissa Peterson, Darla Pike, Mitchell Portz, Emily Puck, Daniel Rohlf, Addam Rouse, Peter Schmidt, Amelia Seutter, Haley Sheerin, Joseph Sorensen, Anastasia Sperling, Kirsten Steimle, Sydney Stoker, Emily Styvaert, Sangita Thapa, Shelby Thede, Mayra Vasquez, Kyle Verdon, Liliana Vital, Erik Wadsager, Caleb Wagner, Savannah Walker-Villela, Abrienna Weyeneth, Alison Wheeler, Cody Williams, Rebecca Williamsen, Katherine Wilt, Jack Woodard, Alex Wright, Cheyenne Ziegler
De Witt: Allison Anderson, Erika Anderson, Derek Fox, Danielle Hair, Erin Lane, James Laures, Kali Roling, Amber Voss, Kirsten Wagener,  Rachel Zimmer
Des Moines: Keagan Dolphin
Dixon: Jenna Coe
Donahue: John Kilburg
Dubuque: Caroline Brondyke,  Elli Decker,  Charlotte Flynn,  Mason Flynn,  Sara Hutchinson,  Elyse Kalb,  Cody Kieffer,  John Kloft,  Collin Link,  Rebecca Meissen,  Haley Rhoads,  Christopher Ripley,  Katelyn Schroeder,  Clare Sulentic,  Sara Vaassen,  Sarah Wareham,  Tony Wilgenbusch
Durant: Amanda Skriloff
Eldridge: Chelsea Beno, Cole Bousselot, Ciara Brabant, Hannah Bryant, Jeremiah Clark, Melanie Dierickx, Steven Gamet, Steven Grolmus, Heather Hoeger, Madeline Lane, Sam McCammant, Elena Muhs, Erin Narby, Hannah Smith, Lauren Van Blaricom
Epworth: Joshua Hlubek, Emmaline Krapfl,  Maicee Pierce
Fairfield: Abigail Adam
Ft Madison: Meghan Nolting
Gilman: Carrington Curphy
Goose Lake: Courtney Stoll
Grand Mound: Jessica Grell, David Hinkins, Brett Hippler, Eric Kohl, Nicholas Riedesel
Grimes: Colin Pranger
Holy Cross: Meghan Sigwarth
Indianola: Rebecca Moews
Iowa City: Andrea Adam
Jefferson: Hannah Promes
Kalona: Alison Yoder
Keokuk: Damon Wolter
Keystone: Gracie Jurgens
La Motte: Amanda Koos, Kristina Koos
LeClaire: Kaitlyn Bradley, Maranda Bussell, Nicholas Schons, Hannah Smith, Victoria Stanle
Lisbon: Ellie Larson
Long Grove: Jordyn Head, Hope Seefeldt
Lost Nation: Morgan Barfield
Manson: Julie Quade
Maquoketa: Kailie Hazer
Marion: Zachary Barish, Jacob Deeter, Haley Dullea, John Rocca
Mason City: Hunter Fettkether, Elizabeth Henrich, Nicole Staines
Maynard: Ethan Fink
Mc Callsburg: Garret Tiarks
Milo: Gabrielle Smith
Monticello: Rileigh Lambert
Moscow: Kallie Poor
Muscatine: Sharon Adasme, Carli Fix, Joanna Foor, Lexi Goff, Stephanie Lussman, Anna Rauenbuehler, Bradley Wachtel
Newhall: Luke Peterson
Newton: Karley Leiker, Kennedy Leiker
Oskaloosa: Sandra Blom, Brita Ossian, Nickolas Schaffner
Peosta: Madeline Luber
Pleasant Hill: Megan Coleman
Polk City: Miranda Noack
Preston: Josephine Hennings, Anne Nolting
Princeton: Keegan Harry, Melissa Maylum
Robins: Michael Fettkether, Jacob Sevcik
Rolfe: Katrina Sauter
Searsboro: Libbie Vos
Solon: Kristina Shelman, Kyrsten Ulin
Strawberry Point: Willow Schuchmann
Urbandale: Nicole Crandall, Megan Hess, Callahan Hippler
Vinton: Baylee Bruce, Autumn Kuhn
Walcott: Kate Lemons
Waterloo: Elizabeth Gerstenkorn, Emily Nguyen
Waverly: Andrew Rucker
West Burlington: Gradin Schroeder
Winfield: Karlieann Wade
Worthington: Spencer Schlarmann

KANSAS
Dodge City
: Ciera Lampe, Junction City: Kyndel McCloy
Wichita: Noah Dubuc

MINNESOTA
Dassel
: Claire Peterson
Jordan: Shawn Burczek
Vadnais Heights: Cooper Tate,

MISSOURI
Maryland Heights
: Nicholas Lucchesi
Mexico: Cheyanne Hall
Wildwood: Anna Valenti

MONTANA
Kalispell
: Hugo Mejia

NORTH CAROLINA
Hayesville
: Bethany Anderson
Mooresville: Trevor Cross

NEBRASKA
Omaha
: Miranda Liebsack, Jacob Villafuerte

NEW YORK
Ft. Drum
: Abigale Bresko

OREGON
Oregon City
: Joseph Henderson

PUERTO RICO
Carolina
: Jonathan Labrador

TENNESSEE
Cookeville
: Tiffani Fisher

TEXAS
Southlake
: Isaac Meenan

WASHINGTON
Kingston
: Bryce Hoffer

WISCONSIN
Colgate
: Ian Boho, Megan Jansett
Genoa City: Caroline Carbonara
Hartland: Jacob Braun
Kieler: Katelyn Fritz
Mukwonago: William Hibbard
New Berlin: Adam Campbell
Oak Creek: Abby Lownik
Waukesha: Megan Curley
Wauwatosa: Patrick Baker

OTHER COUNTRIES

AUSTRALIA
Malvern
: Jason Capper

BRAZIL
Goiania
: Andres Bertolini Lozovey
Santos: Joao Victor Cordeiro

BURUNDI
Denis Hatungimana

ECUADOR
Guayaquil
: Gonzalo Pereira Gonzalez

ENGLAND
Durham: Samuel Brown
Darlington: Michael Butterfield
Harrogate: Thomas Greenwood

GABON
Victor Del Rio Foces

GERMANY
Wedemark
: Nico Boehling

GUATEMALA
Andrea Samayoa Mendoza

INDIA
Bangalore
: Shraddha Sudhir

INDONESIA
Jakarta Selatan
: Sheiny Tjia-Fleck

NEPAL
Bhaktapur
: Karan Aryal
Lalitpur
: Prasun Pahadi

NEW ZEALAND
Wanaka
: Rory Hannon

RWANDA
Angelique Iradukunda

SAUDI ARABIA
Ibrahim Abaalkhail, Abdullah Al Ajmi, Ibrahim Alajmi, Rakan Aldiab, Rakan Aldosari, Faisal Aldossari, Fawaz Algerisy, Abdullah Alghanmi, Mansour Almayouf, Mishal Almizaal, Ali Alnasser, Hussam Alobaidli, Mohammad Alqahtani, Ahmad Alqurashi, Omar Alruwaili, Abdulaziz Alsayah, Manssor Alshehry, Abdullah Altowairqi, Naif Alzahrani, Salem Babaidan, Osama Bamousa, Yousef Ghulam, Abdulfttah Mahlawi

SOMALIA
Hamar Weyne
: Aweys Ahmed Aweys

SOUTH KOREA
Joo Hee Kim

SPAIN
Madrid
: David Pessela Lopez   




Share This Story

Exercise Science | News
news

Three students from the Kinesiology department share their thoughts on SAU, their goals, and how to succeed in college.

Read More

Exercise Science | News
news

Students and faculty received awards from the Department of Kinesiology Awards on May 3.

Read More

Exercise Science | News
news

The American College of Sport Medicine (ACSM) has recently named St. Ambrose University as an official Exercise is Medicine campus site.

Read More

So, what's next?

Are you ready to take the next step? St. Ambrose offers more than 60 programs and 27 athletic teams and sports to join on campus. Become an Ambrosian today!